Latest News

 South East Committee

At the Branch Annual Meeting we vote on our new committee members, if you are interested in becoming a committee member please complete the nomination form and email it to mandy.yarnold@gmail.com

You can chat to any member of the committee about what this role involves.We welcome applications from any full or associate EGB member of the South East Group who is aged 18 or over. Whether you are a novice rider, crew,  riding at open level or above you will be most welcome.

Please download a nomination form here 

Forms must be returned by Monday 26th November 2018

SOUTH EAST GROUP TROPHIES

 Would the winners of trophies and other awards at the 2017 awards evening please make sure that they have had the trophies engraved, where applicable, and arrange to return them to Leo Davenport ready for presentation to the next recipients. 

INTER-REGIONAL RESULTS FROM CIRENCESTER

We are delighted to be able to share with you the results from the Inter-Regional Championships held at Cirencester Park this passed weekend. A huge, huge thank you to Steve Bates and the rest of the Cirencester OC for ALL their efforts both over the weekend and getting all of these results recalculated manually after an IT issue on Sunday afternoon.

So... Inter-Regional results as follows:
The first three teams, including their chefs all win medals (Gold first, silver second and bronze third).
1st South East (SE) - 219
2nd Offas Dyke & de Cymru (ODDC) - 200
3rd South West (SW) - 190
4th North West (NW) - 184
5th Wessex (Wex) - 174
6th Mid South (MidS) - 141
7th Iceni, Leicester & Rutland (ILR) - 139
8th Cromwell (Crom) - 130
9th Welsh Dragons (WD) - 124
10th Cotswolds (Cot) - 103
11th Heart of England (HoE) - 76

Special congratulations to Offas Dyke and South East who had all 12 horses complete their classes!!

In addition, rosettes are awarded to the following:
Top Young Rider : Emily Cooke riding Lady’s Man (Welsh Dragons)
Veteran Horse : Autumn Reflection ridden by Sarah Keeley

And rosettes are also awarded to the following:
Class 16-18 80km CER
1) Emily Cooke and Lady’s Man (Welsh Dragons)
2) Sally McIlwaine and Mahbubti (Wessex)
3) Lorna A Mccarthy and Sheer Bliss (NW)

Class 20 80km 2 day GER (Performance Formula)
1) Bethan Lewis and Merlin (Welsh Dragons)
2) John Illingworth and Cloughwood Gold Charm (NW)
3) Judy Holloway and Nuraletta (SW)

Class 21 64km GER (Performance Formula)
1) Craig Budden and G L Gilded Lance (Mid South)
2) Christine Nicol and Druimghigha Shimoni (Wessex)
3) Rachel Judson and Bryneos Alexus (Iceni, Leicester, Rutland)

Class 37 40km Open / Advanced (Performance Formula)
1) John Black and Ca Jalmeer (NW)
2) Victoria Smith and Silvretta Grand Marnier (HoE)
3) Larissa Whiley and Equiloan Phoebes Gold (Iceni, Leicester, Rutland)

Class 38 40km Novice (Performance Formula)
1) Suzie Todd and Dutchdream Spetter (Cromwell)
2) Juliet Crosby and Warrens Hill Johara (Mid South)
3) Julia Holtom and Jaaristo Spritzer (SW)

Class 40a 32km Novice Horse and Rider (Performance Formula)
1) Charlotte Noel and El Gringo (SW)
2) Violet-Mae Murch and Star Chaser (SE)
3) Lara Williams and Sasha (Cromwell)

Class 40a 32km Novice Horse and Rider (Performance Formula)
1) Vanessa Woodhouse and Elmo (Cromwell)
2) Nuccia Lipscombe and Aurora Forta (Mid South)
3) Caroline Jacobs and Aryzona (SE)

 

Team Trophies 2018

This year we are running the HCD Team Trophy Competition and also the Headway Team competition.   In the past the Group has asked for a registration fee for Headway teams donated to the charity.  From this season, the Committee have decided to make the teams free to register and the Committee will then make an equivalent donation to Headway at the end of the season. Full details here.


 

INTER-REGIONAL RESULTS FROM CIRENCESTER

- (Published:18 July 2018)

We are delighted to be able to share with you the results from the Inter-Regional Championships held at Cirencester Park this passed weekend. A huge, huge thank you to Steve Bates and the rest of the Cirencester OC for ALL their efforts both over the weekend and getting all of these results recalculated manually after an IT issue on Sunday afternoon.

So... Inter-Regional results as follows:
The first three teams, including their chefs all win medals (Gold first, silver second and bronze third).
1st South East (SE) - 219
2nd Offas Dyke & de Cymru (ODDC) - 200
3rd South West (SW) - 190
4th North West (NW) - 184
5th Wessex (Wex) - 174
6th Mid South (MidS) - 141
7th Iceni, Leicester & Rutland (ILR) - 139
8th Cromwell (Crom) - 130
9th Welsh Dragons (WD) - 124
10th Cotswolds (Cot) - 103
11th Heart of England (HoE) - 76

Special congratulations to Offas Dyke and South East who had all 12 horses complete their classes!!

In addition, rosettes are awarded to the following:
Top Young Rider : Emily Cooke riding Lady’s Man (Welsh Dragons)
Veteran Horse : Autumn Reflection ridden by Sarah Keeley

And rosettes are also awarded to the following:
Class 16-18 80km CER
1) Emily Cooke and Lady’s Man (Welsh Dragons)
2) Sally McIlwaine and Mahbubti (Wessex)
3) Lorna A Mccarthy and Sheer Bliss (NW)

Class 20 80km 2 day GER (Performance Formula)
1) Bethan Lewis and Merlin (Welsh Dragons)
2) John Illingworth and Cloughwood Gold Charm (NW)
3) Judy Holloway and Nuraletta (SW)

Class 21 64km GER (Performance Formula)
1) Craig Budden and G L Gilded Lance (Mid South)
2) Christine Nicol and Druimghigha Shimoni (Wessex)
3) Rachel Judson and Bryneos Alexus (Iceni, Leicester, Rutland)

Class 37 40km Open / Advanced (Performance Formula)
1) John Black and Ca Jalmeer (NW)
2) Victoria Smith and Silvretta Grand Marnier (HoE)
3) Larissa Whiley and Equiloan Phoebes Gold (Iceni, Leicester, Rutland)

Class 38 40km Novice (Performance Formula)
1) Suzie Todd and Dutchdream Spetter (Cromwell)
2) Juliet Crosby and Warrens Hill Johara (Mid South)
3) Julia Holtom and Jaaristo Spritzer (SW)

Class 40a 32km Novice Horse and Rider (Performance Formula)
1) Charlotte Noel and El Gringo (SW)
2) Violet-Mae Murch and Star Chaser (SE)
3) Lara Williams and Sasha (Cromwell)

Class 40a 32km Novice Horse and Rider (Performance Formula)
1) Vanessa Woodhouse and Elmo (Cromwell)
2) Nuccia Lipscombe and Aurora Forta (Mid South)
3) Caroline Jacobs and Aryzona (SE)


 

New South East Group Trophy for 2018

This year we are introducing new Novice Performance Formula Award.  The Award will be in the form of a badge, awarded to the horse ridden by a South East Group member with the highest Performance Formula score in Novice GER classes plus an award at the Annual BAM in December.  To qualify you must help at two rides during the season.

Weald Trophy 2018

Following our popular Tilford ride on March 11th, we now have our first qualifiers for the Weald Trophy final (to be held at Devils Dyke, September 23rd).  We will update the list of qualifiers and the League Table regularly throughout the season, after each qualifying ride.

 

Annual Awards and Trophies 2016

Congratulations to everyone who achieved an award in the end of season annual awards. The full list can be found here