Futurity, Breeding for Endurance

Endurance GB Futurity Graduate Scheme

Aim: To encourage, recognise and reward the breeding and development of supreme equine athletes for Endurance competition and to increase the pool of top class National and International horses competing in Endurance GB.

Definition: Futurity Graduates are horses and ponies that were assessed in the Endurance section of the BEF/British Breeding Futurity Scheme as foal to three year olds, and are now competing with Endurance GB

Eligibility: Horses and ponies and/or their owners must be registered with Endurance GB

 

Award

Eligibility

Phoenix Field Endurance

Futurity Perpetual Trophy

Foal to three year old horse or pony achieving the highest evaluation score in the British Breeding Futurity Scheme each season.

 

Novice Futurity Graduate Rosette

Graduate horse or pony successfully completing its first Novice Level competitive ride with Endurance GB.

 

Open Futurity Graduate Rosette

Graduate horse or pony successfully completing its first Open Level competitive ride with Endurance GB.

 

Advanced Futurity Graduate Rosette

Graduate horse or pony successfully completing its first Advanced Level competitive ride with Endurance GB.

 

International Futurity Graduate Rosette

Graduate horse or pony successfully completing its first FEI competitive ride.

 

 

Trophies to be introduced as appropriate

 

Bronze Futurity Graduate Trophy

For six year old Novice/Open horse or pony gaining highest number of points in Endurance GB National competitive rides during the season – 4 best results less than 80km to count (at least 2 at Novice level)

 

Silver Futurity Graduate Trophy

For seven to ten year old horse or pony gaining the highest number of points in Endurance GB National competitive rides during the season – 5 best results to count.

 

Gold Futurity Graduate Trophy

For seven to ten year old horse or pony gaining the highest number of points in FEI competitive rides during the season.

 

 

BEF Futurity Gold Silver Bronze awards 2018

Age

Horse’s Name

Reg No

Owner/Rider

No of FEI Rides

Total

Place

Gold FEI horses 7 to 11 yrs only FEI points to count.

11

Bonanza bin Shuwaimeh

14440

Terence Madden

3 national rides

0

 

11

Alfa Orions

 

Fiona Fidela

 

36

 

10

Yawl Hill Maverick

13973

Kirsty Wiscombe

 

35

 

11

Sheer Bliss

14030

Lorna Kidson

 

64

5th

9

Ty Shute Golde Savannah

14500

Saffron Bishop

 

77

3rd

9

Yawl Hill Pollyanna

14291

Marie Baverstock

 

62

6th

9

Penhwnllys Samala De Mon

14403

Mandy Yarnold

 

76

4th

8

Vlacq Journeyman

14629

Georgina Vaughan

 

20

 

9

Buckleberry Habiba

14680

Liz White

 

96

1st

11

Silver Zenif

13748

Rachael Claridge

 

0

 

8

Peponi

14611

Chris Wray

 

90

2nd

10

Aberllwyd Ibn Phariz

4311

Katie Bedwin

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver Horses. 7yrs to 10yrs 5 best national rides to count

Age

Horse’s Name

Reg No

Owner/Rider

 

Points

Place

10

IVA Troy

14603

Susan Scarborough

 

1234

1st

10

Ali Shamahl

14423

Heather Caddick

 

 

 

10

Bordesley Golden Iman

14543

Anne Marie Pelc

 

519.5

3rd

10

Bordesley Golden Ayanna

14800

Camilla Mascall

 

381

5th

9

Ali Shaheen

15012

Rosalyn Davis-O’Leary

 

257

 

8

Kaalif

14786

Anja Ward

 

953

2nd

8

Kallista

14927

Paul Simmons

 

0

 

8

Grecian Moon

14921

Larissa Burnett

 

436

4th

8

Wraphael

15864

Lois Duncan

 

0

 

8

Chico

96579

Cassandra Wood

 

357.5

6th

9

Faydions Salim

14872

Gordon Hutchings

 

0

 

7

Sylvan Illusion

14829

Carol Chapman

 

0

 

7

Crystal Heart Beat

15241

Ruth Whitby

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze - 6 Yr olds 4 best rides to count 2 50km and below & no 80kms to count

 

Samba B

15073

Sarah O’Neil

 

208

1st

 

Yawl Hill Big Yin

15084

Kirsty Wiscombe

 

173

2nd

 

Anjali

1702

Suz Crichton-Stuart

 

121

3rd

 

PHOENIX FIELD ARABIANS FUTURITY TROPHY 2018

Name

Sire

Dam

Born

Age

Year

Score

Owner

Vlacq Lord Bazinga

Vlacq Zibaq

Hipu Who XX

2018

0

2018

8.81

Laura Pyke

DD Gai Daneen

Deemonstrator

Ganemede

2015

3

2018

8.775

Ann Dark

Sovereign Star

Silvern Prince

Ibn Charisma

2015

3

2018

8.5

Larissa Burnett

My Million Dollar Dream

Man of Dreams

Frere des Loups

2018

0

2018

7.375

Carol Legg

Deserthawk Whirlwind

August Skyhawk

Chndaka

2015

3

2018

7.05

Zoe Atkinson

Crystal Grey Charm

Crystal Romance

Astar Ox

2016

2

2018

6.91

Ruth Whitby

SB River of Faith

River Blue Champagne

Nikie NL

2017

1

2018

6.73

Sarah Bamber

 


                              

Endurance GB Futurity Graduates 2018

19-Nov-18

Name

Born

Sire

Dam

Owner

International

Aberllwyd Ibn Phariz

2008

Phariz

Rosegay

Susan Higgins

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced

 

 

 

 

Simeric Solaman

2006

Manichee

Sunset Gold

Julia Harman

Bordesley Golden Ayanna

2008

Prince Iman

Legend Indian Shadow

Camilla Mascall

Kaalif

2010

Silver Zaanif

Palma Benay

Susan Hawes

Grecian Moon

2010

Grecian Idyll

G Pia

Larissa Burnett

Capewell Winged Firestar

2010

Winged Saint

Seren Capella

Rebecca Kinnarney

Yawl Hill Big Yin

2012

Yawl Hillbilly

Connie

Kirsty Wiscombe

 

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

Seren Procyon

2007

Hanson

Winter Queen

Kaye McIver

Ali Shaheen

2009

R Ali Bey

Shahlua

Rosalyn Davis O'Leary

Muromets Aladja

2010

Mualim Shael

Perimli

Maria Baverstock

 

 

 

 

 

Novice

 

 

 

 

Wahiba

2010

Chatanz

Al Wajbah

Melanie Bradley

Oakleazefarm Czelection

2010

Czarus

Ma Jolie

Louise Rich

Anjali

2012

Ardnagrath Grey

Branta

Suz Crichton Stuart

Cool Legacy

2013

keep cool ii

Hamra Johar

Lorna McCarthy

 

Please click here to view the article "Futurity Graduates – stepping up the career ladder!" -  by Jo Claridge

 

 

Qualification Levels of Endurance GB Futurity Graduates 2016

Name

Born

Sire

Dam

Owner

International

Bonanza Bin Shuwaimeh

2007

Chatanz

Shuwaimeh Danah

Terence Madden

Yawl Hill Maverick

2008

H Tobago

Burrowshot Lass

Kirsty Wiscombe

Sheer Bliss

2008

Risebridge Diesel

Pharaoh Samantha

Lorna Kidson

Yawl Hill Pollyanna

2009

Shuwaiman Al Bahrain

Burrowshot Lass

Kirsty Wiscombe

Penhwnllys Samala De Mon

2009

Caederwen Starlight Express

Cwytai Samiha

Katie Bedwin

Vlacq Journeyman

2010

Vlacq Khazad

Vlacq Simbelmyne

Georgina Vaughan

Advanced

 

 

 

 

SA Sacred Spirit

2006

Crystal Magic

Rossiah

Ann Marie Pelc

Callista

2006

Yucateco III

Amaranta VIII

Gillian Hasberry

Riyah Raquassah

2007

Krayaan Dilmun

Indian Nuhra

Karen Corr

Silver Zenif

2007

Lutfi Pasha

Imperial Silver Lace

Rachael Farley

Egyptian Whirlwind

2007

Fiyah Pheonix

Isna

Michelle France

LVA Troy

2008

LVA Maximus

LC Tomita (US)

Susan Scarborough

Ty Shute Golden Savannah

2009

Chatanz

Safwa

Sarah Bishop

Buckleberry Habiba

2010

Toman

Ter Waele Hanan

Elizabeth White

Open

 

 

 

 

Simeric Solaman

2006

Manichee

Sunset Gold

Julia Harman

Kastano Kuriaki Abaramenito

2007

Vlacq Khazad

Kastanos Alogo

Steven Bates

Hamra bint Krayaan

2007

Krayaan Dilmun

Hazzina Bint Kray

Bond Hardman

Shuwaiman al Kebir

2007

Krayaan Dilmun

Shuwaiman Bint Warda

Jerry Lees

Bordesley Golden Ayanna

2008

Prince Iman

Legend Indian Shadow

Camilla Mascall

Ali Shamahl

2008

R Ali Bey

Shahlua

Heather Caddick

Seren Hanau

2008

Hanson

Shadowed Gold

Karen Jones

Desya

2009

Dantist

Khadima

Ollie Holman

Peponi

2009

Krayaan Dilmun

Zawadi

Christopher Wray

Kaalif

2010

Silver Zaanif

Palma Benay

Susan Hawes

Sylvan Illusion

2011

Sylvan Magician

Illuminate

Carol Chapman

Novice

 

 

 

 

Bordesley Golden Iman

2008

Prince Iman

Bordesley Silver Moonshine

Ann Marie Pelc

Aberllwyd Ibn Phariz

2008

Phariz

Rosegay

Susan Higgins

Three Lows Destiny Too

2008

Warrens Hill Destiny

Duiker Homebred

Dorothy Bodle

Avonbrook Silver Augury

2008

Marcus Aurelius

Caveland Calypso

Rowena Bertram

AmberGambler

2009

H Tobago

Bright Dreamer

Louise Graham

Shadowsfly

2009

Ibn Silver

Shades of Tessra

Debbie Crothers

Ali Shaheen

2009

R Ali Bey

Shahlua

Rosalyn Davis O'Leary

DD Zafirah Bint Shuwaiman

2010

Shuwaiman Al Bahrain

Open All Hours

Carri-Ann Dark

Grecian Moon

2010

Grecian Idyll

G Pia

Larissa Burnett

Nahzira Bint Chatanz

2011

Chatanz

Nahat

Rosemary Attfield

 

FUTURITY RESULTS 2017 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Sire

Dam

Dam Sire

Born

Venue

Year

Score

ELM Avicii

Khurli

Coriana

Piechur

2015

Writtle

2017

9.21

Binley Silvern Tahlia

Silvern Prince

Summertime Blues

Indian Idyll

2016

Catherston Stud

2017

8.94

HW Tamim

HG Jaleel

Autumn Columbine

Sheruggi

2014

Myerscough

2017

8.54

DD Nadhira Khalifa

Sadeem

Bey Dahmask

Ganemede

2017

Catherston Stud

2017

8.54

Royal T

H Tobago

Roulette

Royal Dance

2015

Catherston Stud

2017

8.08

Binley Silver Sunset

Binley Ronaldo

Sa'ira

Indian Idyll

2016

College - Keysoe

2017

8.02

Doylands Sophia

Blewins Humdinger

Roundhills Lace Tiara

Moonshine Vision

2015

Tall Trees

2017

8.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

'BEF Futurity Evaluations - Results 2016'

Name

Sire

Dam Sire

Born

Venue

Year

Dis.

Score

Kamili

Shuawaiman Al Rais

Cloud Stepper

2016

Hartpury College

2016

En

9.25

Heritage Vadel

Vadeer

Khamil

2015

Writtle College

2016

En

8.88

Future Inferno

H Tobago

The Outlaw

2014

Writtle College

2016

En

8.83

Seren Sarella

Winged Saint

Hanson

2014

Tall Trees Arena

2016

En

8.80

Cumbria New Dawn

Cumbria Black Beaujangles

Alhaaarth (IRE)

2016

Richmond EC

2016

En

8.71

Red House Valentine

Al Hudaydah

Ali Khaziel

2013

Valeview EC

2016

En

8.63

Seren Sadrh

Winged Saint

Silver Fahd

2013

Richmond EC

2016

En

8.50

Malala

MAHAALA

0000

2015

Reaseheath College

2016

En

8.50

Fames Avichi

Fames Dakota

DIV

2013

Reaseheath College

2016

En

8.42

Red House Kaprisha

Mukhtar Ibn Eternity

WSA Charismma

2014

Writtle College

2016

En

8.40

Seren Altair

Winged Saint

Hanson

2013

Reaseheath College

2016

En

8.25

ELM AVICII

KHURLI

Piechur

2015

Writtle College

2016

En

8.21

Zahri Maffy Faloose

Winged Saint

Negative Nugget

2013

Richmond EC

2016

En

8.08

None go bye Angus L

None go by Socks

Danetime

2016

Richmond EC

2016

En

8.00


Breeding for Endurance 

2009 saw the first ever potential endurance horse gradings held under the banner of the BEF/Baileys British Breeding Young Horse Futurity (BEF Futurity scheme).

Futurity is now run by British Breeding