Landowner Acknowledgements

The Organisers of Endurance GB’s Phoenix Ride are very grateful to ALL the landowners who have been so co-operative and helpful during the route planning process. 

 

We would like to make special mention of those landowners who have opened up access to private land in order to avoid roadwork, to remove hazards or to improve the route in general:

  • Alex Forster representing the South West Lake Trust
  • Rupert Dodd of Withiel Farm
  • Mr W Thead of Coombe Sydenham
  • The Langham Farm Estate
  • Alan Scot of Newcombe Farm, Luxborough
  • Sarah & Mark Weatherlake, owners of the venue
  • Mr & Mrs Wollatt of Gupworthy Farm, Withiel Florey
  • Mr Steve Hutchings of Kings Brompton Farm
  • Roscoe Wright of Trout Farm, Castle Hill

Together these landowners “represent” over 70% of the route, so their contribution is greatly appreciated – indeed, the event would not be possible without them.

Route and Class Summary

The Phoenix Ride route consists of three loops:

 

  • The Croydon Hill loop (to the north of the venue)
  • The Wimbleball Lake loop (to the south of the venue)
  • The Kennisham Hill loop (to the West of the venue)

 These loops are used to make up the following classes:

 

Class

Distance (km)

Type

Roadwork (km & %)

No of Gates

1

65

GER

8 (12%)

30

2

42

GER

6 (14%)

30

3

42

GER Novice

6 (14%)

30

4

34

GER

4 (12%)

20

5

34

GER Novice

4 (12%)

20

6

34

PR

4 (12%)

20

7

16

PR

2 (12%)

10

 

All the roadwork is on country lanes with little traffic.

 

The number of gates is an estimate of the "worst case"; we hope to have many of them open on the day depending on location of stock.  At the moment we are planning for a gate allowance in all classes except 7, although in past three years all but 3 or 4 gates were open after a tremendous effort by all the landowners to move their stock for us.

 

The route will be marked by the TRF with orange tags, orange flags and signs where appropriate.  All gates that must be closed will have blue rope attached.  All gates that can remain open will be tied back wherever possible.

Distances to Crew Points and Checkpoints

Class

R1

CP3

R2

CP4

R3

CP1

R4

CP2

R4

CP1

Venue

1

3.6

8.3

12.0

14.2

19.3

23.5

 

 

 

 

31.0

1 cont'd

34.6

 

 

 

39.0

43.2

 

51.0

 

57.5

65.0

2 & 3

3.6

8.3

12.0

 

16.3

20.5

22.8

28.3

32.5

34.8

42.0

4, 5 & 6

3.6

 

 

 

8.0

12.2

14.5

20.0

24.2

26.5

34.0

7

3.6

 

 

 

8.0

12.2

 

 

 

 

16.0

Officials
Joint Organisers: Jane & John Hudson Entries Secretary: Jane Hudson
Ride Secretary: June Adams  Chief Vet: Wendy Vere
Vet: Sarah Coombs Vet: TBA
Technical Steward: Liz Hinings H&S Adviser: Angela Stewart
Timekeeper: TBA Vet Steward: Stevie Martin
Farrier: Dale Maggs Photographer: AGC Photography
Radio Communications: RAYNET TRF: Jackie German & The "A" Team
First Aid: Criticare UK Ambulance Service