Summary of the Classes Page

Immediately below you will find an Overview of the Classes for the three days of the event.

Note that a Route Map can be downloaded from the Downloads Page.

Start Times: On Friday: All competitors must start by 1.00pm.  On Saturday: All 80km GER competitors must start by 9.00am or otherwise downgrade to a shorter distance. All other competitors must start by 12.00 noon.  On Sunday: All 80km GER competitors must start by 8.15am or otherwise downgrade to a shorter distance.  All other competitors must start by 12.30pm.

Below the Overview of Classes you will find a description of each of the Special Classes and the rules that apply to those classes, as follows.:

  • Class   8: The Fibre Beet Dragon's Tail
  • Class 10: The Performance Equestrian Golden Dragon
  • Class 11: The Dragon's Flame
  • Class   1: The TORQ Fitness Dragon's Days
  • Class 14: The Saddle Exchange Dragon's Egg
  • The Red Dragon Teams

Please do not hesitate to contact the organisers if you have any questions about the Special Classes.

Overview of the Classes

Day and Type

Distance

Eligible Level

Friday

Graded Endurance Ride

42km

Advanced, Open or Novice.

Graded Endurance Ride

36km

Advanced, Open or Novice.

Pleasure Ride 36km Min Age 4 yo




Saturday

The Speedi-Beet Red Dragon

Day 1 of 160km Competitive Endurance Ride over 2 Days

Advanced only.

The British Horse Feeds Little Dragon

80km Competitive Endurance Ride

Advanced only.

Graded Endurance Ride

80km

Open or Advanced only.

Graded Endurance Ride

65km

Advanced and Open.

Graded Endurance Ride

48km

Advanced, Open or Novice.

Graded Endurance Ride

42km

Advanced, Open or Novice.

Pleasure Ride

27km

Min Age 4 yo

Sunday

The Speedi-Beet Feeds Red Dragon

Day 2 of 160km

Competitive Endurance Ride over 2 Days

Advanced only.

Graded Endurance Ride

80km

Open or Advanced only.

Graded Endurance Ride

65km

Advanced or Open.

Graded Endurance Ride

42km

Advanced, Open or Novice.

Graded Endurance Ride

36km

Advanced, Open or Novice.

Pleasure Ride 36km Min Age 4 yo

Pleasure Ride

27km

Min Age 4 yo

Class 8: The Fibre Beet Dragon's Tail

Competitors must complete the 80km CER (The Little Dragon) on Saturday and the 42km GER Sunday.  The result of The Little Dragon is not affected by the Dragon’s Tail.

 

For the purposes of the national results, the two classes that make up the Dragon's Tail are recorded as two separate and independent classes on the mastercard.  This means that you can complete The Little Dragon, withdraw from or not complete the 42km GER, but still receive the national trophy points for The Little Dragon.


The usual National Trophy Points will be used for The Little Dragon.  The points for the 42km GER element will be determined as follows:

 

Speed (kph)

Grade 1

Grade 2

Grade 3

Grade 4

Completion

>=10 < 12

90

80

70

55

40

>=12 < 13.5

100

90

80

65

50

>=13.5 < 15

110

100

90

75

60

>=15 < 16.5

120

110

100

85

70

>=16.5 <= 18

130

120

110

95

80

 

These points are used to determine the result of The Dragon’s Tail only and will not be awarded as National Trophy Points.

Trophy Points for The Little Dragon and the 42km GER points from the above table are added together to determine the result of the Dragon's Tail.  The winner will be the horse/pony and rider combination with the most points, with a tie being decided by the fastest time in The Little Dragon.  A trophy and prize will be awarded to the winner, with rosettes to all completions.

Class 10: The Performance Equestrian Golden Dragon

Competitors must complete the 80km GER on Saturday and the 42km GER on Sunday.


For the purposes of the national results, the two classes that make up the Golden Dragon are recorded as two separate and independent classes on the mastercard.  Separate grading rosettes are given to all riders who successfully complete the 80km GER on Saturday and then also for the 42km on Sunday if started and also completed successfully.

 

Golden Dragon awards will be judged on the grades achieved in each of the two GER classes. In the event of a tie, the winner will be decided by the best overall speed for the two days.  A trophy will be awarded to the best horse/pony and rider combination in the class, with rosettes to all completions.

Class 11: The Dragon's Flame

Competitors must complete a 2 day 130km GER, 65km on Saturday and 65km on Sunday, ridden at a minimum speed of 10kph and a maximum speed of 18kph (as standard Endurance GB rules).

 

Each combination must qualify during the current season in order to enter.  A combination must have successfully completed a minimum of two GER's of at least 48km (distances as advertised in the Handbook) at a speed of at least 12kph in the current season in order to qualify.  The two GER's can be completed at any level, including NOVICE.  However, NOVICE combinations must upgrade to OPEN level before competing in the class.  The result of the Dragon's Flame will be determined by the highest national trophy points score for the event.  In the event of a tie, the winner will be determined from the highest total Performance Formula score over the two days.

Class 1: The TORQ Fitness Dragon's Days

Competitors must complete a 42km GER on Friday, a 48km GER on Saturday and a 36km GER on Sunday (126km in total).


Both horse and rider must be qualified to at least OPEN level in order to compete in the Dragon's Days.


For the purposes of the national results, the three classes that make up the Dragon's Days are recorded as three separate and independent classes on the mastercard.  Separate grading rosettes are given for each successful completion.

  

The winner will be the horse or pony and rider combination with the highest total of National Trophy Points.  In the event of a tie, the winner will be decided by the best overall speed for the three days.

Class 14: The Saddle Exchange Dragon's Egg

Competitors must complete a 42km GER on Saturday and a 36km on Sunday (78km in total).


For the purposes of the national results, the two classes that make up the Dragon's Egg are recorded as two separate and independent classes on the mastercard.  Separate grading rosettes are given for each successful completion.


The winner will be the best horse or pony and rider combination over the two days, where both awards are above completion level, but at least one Grade 1 is achieved.  In the event of a tie, the winner will be decided by the best overall speed for the two days.

 

Please note that NOVICE combinations can enter the Dragon’s Egg as the total distance over the two day event is less than 80km.  When entering this class as a NOVICE combination the online entries system will claim that you are not qualified for the class.  Please ignore this message and continue to pay for and therefore enter this class as it is definitely available to NOVICE combinations.  However, note that for this particular class horses and riders may only ride at the lowest qualification for the combination, so open / advanced combinations cannot opt to ride at novice level


Red Dragon Teams
Dragon's Teams are made up of any four combinations regardless of class but only from those competing in classes on Saturday and Sunday.  Declarations of Teams are to be made by completing a form available from the ride office and can be submitted on the Friday of the event  or at the latest by 9.00am on Saturday.  The winners will be the team with the highest total of National Trophy Points.