Championship and CER Results

National Championship and Speedi-Beet Red Dragon (160km CER over 2 days)

Place

Rider

Horse

Speed

1 Emily Cooke Lady's Man 12.9
2 Annie Joppe Fantom 12.9
3 Cathy Carr Aberllwyd Femme Fatal 12.7
4 Belinda Stewart Penny Clawd 12.3

 

Best Condition: Annie Joppe and Fantom

Best Young Rider: Emily Cooke and Lady's Man

Saddlers Award (leather bridle): Emily Cooke and Lady's Man

Best Shod: Kathy Carr and Aberllwyd Femme Fatal

Handling & Presentation: Liz Ashmead and Warren's Hill Zhaheen


Advanced Championship (80km CER)

Place

Rider

Horse

Speed

1 Nicola Sherry Silver Zourra 13.47
2 Colin Sykes Vlacq Irresistible 13.30
3 Lady Antonia Milner-Matthews Clonmore Treasure 12.55
4 Katie Bedwin Penhwnllys Samala De Mon 12.34
5 Sarah Keeley Autumn Reflection 12.26
6 Philip Hirst Crystal Magic Star 12.23

 

 

The British Horse Feeds' Little Dragon (80km CER)

Place

Rider

Horse

Speed

1  Ginny Gidley  Desert Kudoss 13.63
2  Alice Loten Warrens Hill Kizmet 13.47
3 Nicola Sherry Silver Zourra 13.47
4 Colin Sykes Vlacq Irresistible 13.30
5  Beti Gordon Silver KB 12.98
6 Lady Antonia Milner-Matthews Clonmore Treasure 12.55
7 Katie Bedwin Penhwnllys Samala De Mon 12.34
8  Ella Bunting Ally's Estrella De Rock 12.34
9  Esther Groen Moragh Akhshar 12.29
10 Sarah Keeley Autumn Reflection 12.26
11 Philip Hirst Crystal Magic Star 12.23
12  Charlotte Saunders Fantasia IV 12.23
13 David Yeoman Lateral Thinking 10.39

 

The Open Championship (65km GER Performance Formula)

Place

Rider

Horse

Performance Formula

1 Craig Budden G L Gilded Lance 43.2
2 Bethan Lewis Merlin 37.2
3 Wendy Everson Dizzy Miss Lizzy 34.9
4 Zoe Powell Cherry Cottage Lad 26.0
5 Claire Mellor Star Hill Sapphire 20.8

Top Open Combination: Craig Budden and G L Gilded Lance


The Novice Championship (48km GER Performance Formula)

Place

Rider

Horse

Performance Formula

1 Lauren Thorpe Northashariella 57.3
2 Laura Hindle Oakthwaite Aurora 37.5
3 Lois Cooper Heatherglen's Madeliene 35.5
4 Rachel Robinson Echo Al Sahrah 35.1
5 Charlie Turley Safiya 34.6
6 Maria Baverstock Muromets Aladja 33.3

Saddlers' Award for Top Para-Rider: Bryony Parsler and Personified

Top Novice Combination: Lauren Thorp and Northashariella

Top Young Rider: Charlie Turley and Safiya

Top Junior Rider: Lois Cooper and Heatherglen's Madeliene

There were 18 additional completions, so a total of 24 finishers out of a total of 28 that started.


BHF BRC Endurance Team Final

Place

Team

Score

1 Yorkshire 91.93
2 National Forest Foxes 85.26
3 Hampshire Rural 68.68
4 National Forest Badgers 67.53
5 Landsker 64.64
6 Wessex Wanderers 58.22
7 Ellen Valley No Score

 


Top Welsh Team: Landsker

Best Presented: Landsker

Top Horse: Athone George (ridden by Tricia Heaps)

Top Junior: Tobi Shadbolt (riding Parys)